Complete list of Emmys 2020 winners: Watchmen, Schitt's Creek, Zendaya, Mark Ruffalo and more

Complete list of Emmys 2020 winners: Watchmen, Schitt’s Creek, Zendaya, Mark Ruffalo and more

Guards.

HBO

Sunday Primetime Emmy Awards 2020 are over, with Schitt’s Creek scans comedy awards and HBO Watchmen and Succession conquering a series of their own great victories in the limited series of series and drama.

Regina King unexpectedly won Best Actress in a Limited Series for Watchmen, while Euphoria’s Zendaya scored her first Emmy Award for Best Actress in a Drama. Mark Ruffalo fans were ecstatic to see him win Best Actor in a Limited Series for I Know This Much Is True

Jimmy Kimmel hosted the iconic, mostly live, hiccup ceremony from the Staples Center in Los Angeles, with live streaming that gives us the spontaneous reactions of winners from anywhere in the world.

This is a complete list of the winners of the Primetime Emmy Award 2020.

read more: Complete list of Creative Arts Emmy winners

Winners

Excellent drama series

Better call Saul
The crown
The Story of the Maid
Killing Eva
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Foreign things
Succession – winner

Excellent actress in a drama series

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Julia Garner, Ozark – winner
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sarah Snook, Succession
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Excellent supportive actor in a drama series

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show – winner
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Great direction for a drama series

Andrij Parekh, Succession – winner

Great writing for a drama series

Jesse Armstrong, Succession – Winner

Excellent actress in a drama series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Zendaya, Euphoria – winner

Excellent protagonist in a drama series

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This is us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession – Winner

Excellent competition program

The masked singer
You nailed it!
RuPaul Drag Race – winner
Top cook
The voice

Excellent limited series

Small fires everywhere
Madam America
Incredible
Unorthodox
Watchmen – winner

Excellent supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America – winner
Toni Collette, Incredible
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Jean Smart, Watchmen
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

Excellent supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen – winner
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Great direction for a limited series or movie

Maria Schrader, Orthodox – winner

Great writing for a limited series or movie

Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson, Watchmen – winner

Excellent protagonist in a limited series or movie

Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
Paul Mescal, Normal People
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
Mark Ruffalo, I know this is very true – winner

Excellent actor in a limited series or movie

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, Orthodox
Regina King, Watchmen – winner
Octavia Spencer, self-made
Kerry Washington

Excellent variety of speech series

The daily show with Trevor Noah
Full frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last week tonight with John Oliver – winner
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Excellent comedy series

Limit your enthusiasm
Dead to me
The good part
Insecure
The Kominsky method
The wonderful Mrs. Michel
Schitt’s Creek – winner
What do we do in the shadows

Excellent actress in a series of comedies

Alex Borstein, the wonderful Mrs. Maisel
D’Arcy Carden, the good place
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Marin Hinkle, the wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday night live
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek – winner
Yvonne Orji, insecure
Cecily Strong, Saturday night live

Excellent actor in a comedy series

Mahershala Ali, Rami
Alan Arkin, the Kominsky method
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling K. Brown, the wonderful Mrs. Michel
William Jackson Harper, the good part
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek – winner
Tony Shalhoub, the wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson, Saturday night live

Great direction for a comedy series

Daniel Levy and Andrew Cividino, Schitt’s Creek – winner

Excellent writing for a series of comedies

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek – winner

Excellent protagonist in a series of comedies

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, the good part
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek – winner
Rama Youssef, Rama

Excellent actress in a series of comedies

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, the wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek – winner
Issa Rae, insecurity
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *